Council Members

The Management of the Association is vested in a Council which consists of up to 15 (Fifteen) individuals all of whom are elected by ballot at the Annual General Meeting from the nominated representatives of Member Companies. The term of appointment is 2 (two) years.

The Council has the ability to co-opt any person who they feel will assist in delivering the objectives of the LIIA or in respect of specific project.

Mr. Raymond Wong Shu Yoon – CHAIRMAN

Nominee for XL Insurance Company SE (Labuan Branch)

Suite 21-01, Menara Keck Seng, 203 Jln Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2145 0353

Fax: +60 (3) 2145 0557

Mobile: +60 (19) 329 0169

Mr. Gerard Roy Suresh Sharma – DEPUTY CHAIRMAN

Nominee for Asia Reinsurance Brokers (Labuan) Ltd

Suite 36-02 Menara Dion 27 Jalan Sultan Ismail Kuala Lumpur, WP 50250 Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 207 20388

Fax: +60 (3) 207 27388

Mobile: 60 (12) 280 1885

Ms. Annie Undikai – SECRETARY

Nominee for Brighton Management Limited

A-22-15, Level 22, Menara UOA Bangsar, No.5 Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, 59000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2182 1899

Fax: +60 (3) 2182 1999

Mobile: +60 (12) 398 1700

Ms. Jocelyn Yeo – TREASURER

Nominee for Labuan Insurance Management Services Ltd

No.63, 1st Floor, Jalan Merdeka, 87007 Labuan F.T., Malaysia

Tel: +60 (87) 427 018 / 428 018

Fax: +60 (87) 429 018

Mobile: +60 (19) 850 3829

Mr. Erich Nicholas – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Challenge Group Underwriters & Managers (L) Inc.

Level 13F(2), Main Office Tower, Financial Park Labuan, Jalan Merdeka, 87000, Labuan F.T., Malaysia

Tel: +60 (87) 583 816

Fax: +60 (87) 583 814

Mobile: +60 (19) 862 3998

Mr. David Yeoh Eng Hock– COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Harvestkorp Financial Solution Pte Ltd

C-19-06, Dataran 3 Two No, 2, Jalan 19/1, 46300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Tel: +60 (3) 7932 2193

Fax: +60 (3) 7932 5193

Mobile: +60 (16) 332 8822

Mr. Jonathan Philip Garnett – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for JLT Re Labuan Limited

Level 42-01B (West Wing), Q Sentral, 2A, Jalan Stesen Sentral 2, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3)-2718 5641

Fax: +60 (3)-2856 4999

Mobile: +60 (12) 212 8787

Mr. Andrew Soh – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Liberty International Underwriters Private Limited, Labuan Branch

9-7, Wisma UOA Damansara 2, No. 6, Jalan Changkat Semantan, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2082 4001

Fax: +60 (3) 2082 4050

Mobile: +60 (12) 207 1516

Ms. Fadzlin Ghani – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Etiqa Offshore Insurance (L) Ltd

Level 11B, Block 4 Office Tower, Financial Park Labuan Complex, 87000 Labuan F T

Tel: +60 (87) 417 672

Fax: +60 (87) 452 333

Mobile: +60 (19) 271 2117

Mr. Anthony Ramesh Sivanathan – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd

No. A-33A-10, Menara UOA Bangsar No. 5 Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, Bangsar 59000 Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2078 3188

Fax: +60 (3) 2078 9788

Mobile: +60 (12) 313 1692

Mr. Idzuddin Zakaria – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for AIG Re-Takaful (L) Berhad

Level 18, Menara Worldwide, 198, Jalan Bukit Bintang Kuala Lumpur, WP Kuala Lumpur 55100 Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2118 0083

Fax: +60 (3) 2118 0125

Mobile: +60 (12) 247 1702

Mr. Rico Dent – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for CapFin (Labuan) Limited

Level 33, Ilham Tower, 8 Jalan Binjai, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 2117 5164

Fax: +60 (3) 2178 4948

Mobile: +60 (12) 312 5977

Mr. Ahmed Farouk Aripen – COUNCIL MEMBER

Nominee for Archipelago Insurance PCC Limited

Level 33, Ilham Tower, 8 Jalan Binjai, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 (3) 6201 0488

Fax: +60 (3) 6201 0481

Mobile: +60 (12) 312 5977